Academic Year 2009 - 2010
Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences
Majors List Master of Biomedical Sciences
(valid starting from 2009-2010)
No.
Course
Ref.
Sem.
P-T 2Y.
Department
Lecturer in Charge
A
B
C
D
E
CODE
 
CLUSTERS
                     
1
MAJOR FOOD AND METABOLISM
   
1
               
  - Medical Laboratory Diagnostics and Development of New Tests  
2
  GE06 Joris Delanghe
40.0
 
30.0
240
8
DHBIOM00000045
  - Methodology of Nutritional Research  
2
  GE01 Jean Kaufman
25.0
 
40.0
210
7
DHBIOM00000043
  - Diet and Pathology  
2
  GE01 Hans Van Vlierberghe
30.0
   
150
5
DHBIOM00000044
  - New Therapeutic Strategies  
2
  GE06 Bart Vandekerckhove
20.0
 
5.0
120
4
DHBIOM00000046
2
MAJOR NEUROSCIENCES
   
1
               
  - Structural Aspects of the Central Nervous System  
2
  GE05 Katharina D'Herde
25.0
15.0
 
180
6
DHBIOM00000011
  - Functional Aspects of the Central Nervous System  
2
  GE05 Luc Leybaert
30.0
 
30.0
210
7
DHBIOM00000012
  - Clinical Neurology  
2
  GE01 Paul Boon
25.0
   
120
4
DHBIOM00000013
  - Neurobiology  
2
  GE01 Kristl Vonck
25.0
 
70.0
210
7
DHBIOM00000014
3
MAJOR DEGENERATION AND REGENERATION
                     
  - Degeneration and Senescence  
2
  WE14 Peter Vandenabeele
30.0
 
20.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000015
  - Cancer  
2
  GE17 Marc Bracke
30.0
 
20.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000016
  - Biomedical Polymers  
2
  WE07 Peter Dubruel
25.0
 
20.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000017
  - Metallic and Ceramic Biomaterials  
2
  GE11 Ronald Verbeeck
25.0
 
20.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000018
4
MAJOR MEDICAL RADIATION SCIENCES
   
1
               
  - Medical Radiation Physics and Nuclear Chemistry  
2
  FW02 Filip De Vos
30.0
   
120
4
DHBIOM00000023
  - Radiation Dosimetry and Radioprotection  
2
  GE05 Hubert Thierens
30.0
 
15.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000025
  - Radiobiology and Radiopathology  
2
  GE05 Anne Vral
30.0
 
22.5
210
7
DHBIOM00000047
  - Radiotherapy: Technology and Patient Dosimetry  
2
  GE17 Carlos De Wagter
30.0
 
22.5
210
7
DHBIOM00000048
5
MAJOR MEDICAL GENETICS
                     
  - Specialised Human Genetics  
2
  GE02 Paul Coucke
30.0
 
25.0
210
7
DHBIOM00000027
  - Cancer Genetics  
2
  GE02 Franki Speleman
30.0
 
25.0
210
7
DHBIOM00000028
  - Developmental Genetics and Genregulation  
2
  GE02 Elfride De Baere
30.0
   
180
6
DHBIOM00000029
  - Specialised Bio-informatics and Data Analysis for Genetic Analysis  
2
  GE02 Jo Vandesompele
15.0
25.0
 
120
4
DHBIOM00000030
6
MAJOR IMMUNOLOGY AND INFECTION
                     
  - Molecular Immunology  
2
  GE06 Georges Leclercq
25.0
 
32.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000049
  - Molecular Virology  
2
  GE06 Bruno Verhasselt
25.0
 
32.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000050
  - Molecular Bacteriology  
2
  GE06 Mario Vaneechoutte
25.0
 
32.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000051
  - Immunopathology  
2
  GE01 Dirk Elewaut
25.0
 
24.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000052
7
MAJOR EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION: mandatory courses marked reference A and one course marked reference B to be chosen
                     
  - Learning and Instruction
A
J
  PP06 Martin Valcke
30.0
20.0
 
180
6
HJSLOP00000004
  - Teaching Methodology I
A
1
  GE21 Anselme Derese
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
HJSLOP00000022
  - Foundations of Education
A
1
  PP03 Pieter Dhondt
30.0
   
120
4
HJSLOP00000001
  - Psychology of Adolescence
A
2
  PP07 Wim Beyers
30.0
   
120
4
HJSLOP00000013
  - Interaction and Communication in the Classroom
B
    PP06 André Mottart
20.0
20.0
 
120
4
HJSLOP00000003
  - a course from the study programmes of the universities and university colleges of the Flemisch Community
B
                 
DHBIOM00000035
8
Food Microbiology and Food Preservation  
1
  LA07 Frank Devlieghere
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
DHBIOM00000036
9
Neurogenetics  
1
  GE02 Björn Menten
30.0
   
180
6
DHBIOM00000037
10
Tissue Engineering  
1
  GE05 Maria Cornelissen
25.0
 
20.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000038
11
Medical Imaging  
1
  GE05 Klaus Bacher
30.0
 
15.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000040
12
Genetical Diagnostics  
1
  GE02 Kathleen Claes
22.5
 
50.0
180
6
DHBIOM00000041
13
Vaccinology and Immunotherapy  
1
  GE06 Geert Leroux-Roels
30.0
   
180
6
DHBIOM00000042
14
Teaching Methodology II       GE21 Anselme Derese
30.0
30.0
 
180
6
HJSLOP00000039
 
Code: DHBIOM - 40 - 00 version: 03
       
BC:
           
For this training programme one cannot enrol via an examinationcontract with a view to obtaining a diploma.
Sem.: 1 = first semester, 2 = second semester, J = annual course, J*= annual course, A in first semester, S = some students in first semester, others in second semester
P-T = courses can be taken on a part-time basis, 1 = first part, 2 = second part, etc
PDF-version
Back